My Pages

Saturday, March 5, 2011

First Card Challenge

I used Dahlia from the Greeting Farm stamps and coloured her with Copic markers. I think she turned out pretty cute, and I like it :) Not bad for my very first card entry, I'm happy with how it looks yay!

Challenge I'm entering:

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

new hobby

My hubby asked me to choose between an IPAD or the Cricut Expressions bundle for my birthday gift. It was a really difficult decision since we have been recently fighting over the macbook (he is playing cityville now, and he is addicted to that game!), and of course, me with all my makeup videos. So I decided I would venture out into a totally different world of hobbies- crafts! I chose the cricut. I used to scrapbook a lot but school got in the way. Now that I have more time, I can get back to a pastime i used to thoroughly enjoy. I'm so excited to get my scrabooking stuff. I got the Cricut bundle from TSN as a showstopper. It comes with 3 cartriges and then I had bought 3 more from ebay. These are the ones I'm waiting for: Storybook, Paper Lace, Just Because Cards, Paper Doll Dress Up, Happy Hauntings, Stretch your Imagination. I'm sooooo excited I cant wait!!!!

Tuesday, October 26, 2010

journey to fitness day 1

130 lbs
5' ft 0 in
hips 39"
waist 30"
bust 37"
arms 13"
thighs 23"

Here we go... I've taken the day 0 pictures and i am so depressed just looking at them. And when I measured and weighed myself a part of me still cannot believe that I'm that big. Day 1 chest and back is the workout for today. I decided to do the classic version this time because I know I can get results from that. In addition to the workout, they said make sure to write down everything you eat during the day so, i'll be updating this blog tonight with what I eat.

Friday, October 22, 2010


I'm back! My computer crashed on me and had to get a new laptop! And I started a new job! The laptop I got is the new macbook. I am so stoked that I can finally afford a mac... seriously i've wanted one all through nursing school but it was just too expensive at that time. Anyways, so yeah, it takes getting used to because I've been a PC girl all my life, pretty much... It's coming along. I love it!

So, about my new job, yes!! i finally have a line woohoo!! I'm still getting used to the new system, but I'm loving this new hospital! It's one of the best in my province. I am so proud to be working there. It's nice to finally have benefits! (No benefits when you're casual). And all the student loans are now in order. I'm still paying them but i'm not drowning in debt anymore.. (oh the life of a student!)

I have also been able to rebuild my social life. I have been in a social hiatus for probably most of nursing school, so it's nice to know I can go out for drinks or dinner with friends I still have and just pick up where I left off.. And now that Fall has started, most of my other nursing friends have time to get together!

As for my weight loss goal... uuggghhh still working on it... hope you guys are having a fantastic fall! ttyl! :) it's nice to be back.

Sunday, August 15, 2010

125 lbs!!!

Yikes! I just did a weigh in and I am currently 125 lbs!! this is the heaviest I have ever been in my life. Mind you, I am 5' tall :( that's crazy! It`s like a wakeup call. I keep on setting these goals and not following through... So I was compelled to start today, for real this time!! :) and I got through day 1 of the p90x lean program. I was initially going to start tomorrow as i just came off nights and am on nights again tonight.. but what the heck i just did it and i am so proud of myself. Last year I lost 8 lbs after 1 month into the program and i`m hoping I can do that again.

Today was core synergistics and I really didn`t like that workout even when I did it last year.. oh well, i barely got through it.. but i did anyway! yay!!! :) hubby even joined me to show his support. how sweet! I`ve forgotten how hard it really is to start over.. we were sweating like crazy! but it did feel good to finish the workout! i know i can do it i just need to keep focused. My goal has changed a bit.. I am now aiming to lose the 25 lbs by Dec. 31! I need to be back to 100 before 2011 starts. Wish me luck!

Wednesday, July 28, 2010

a new perspective

Today was a fruitful day. I realized that my life has now come to a steady speed, and I need new goals. Now that school is done, I am not running on hyperdrive everyday- trying to get as much work done, while still keeping up with readings and projects as well as maintaining high marks. I pretty much came to the realization that my career is going to be like this for about a year. Hopefully I get into a permanent line by then, but for now I will be working as a casual at two places. So, what now? I need new goals.


1. Learn to drive and pass the exam before Christmas (drive 1 hr everyday)

2. Lose the 20 lbs I gained from nursing school by Hubby's bday (work out 3x a week, start eating a balanced diet)

3. Take turns with hubby when it comes to walking the dog (i.e. on free days)

4. Make up a cleaning schedule for the house and stick to it.

5. Make it a point to go to 2 new grad seminars before 2011.

Hopefully I will be able to stick to this plan lol :) that's mostly the problem hehehe

Monday, July 26, 2010

Time Flies...

Wow! where did july go? I cannot believe it's almost my August! I've been working so much and just enjoying the sun whenever I can. I remember during the new grad orientation, they said that it is when you start working that you find out how much you actually don't know... and it's scary.. really. Thank goodness I am one of those people who are not afraid to ask for help and I am equally lucky because my co-workers are really glad to help. I don't know- I don't think there's any other unit like it. It makes the workload so doable and even fun... because the team is such a "team." I wouldn't want to work anywhere else. :) Of course, there's good days and bad days.. but I try my best to just shake things off and move on.. It's easier said than done. But, i'm working on it. I tend to dwell on mistakes. And it really isn't helping me, or anyone else if I keep doing that.

Anyway, my anniversary is coming up and, I still don't know what to get for my hubby. He has been so supportive of me during the past 3 months of being in a new chapter of our life. He's been riding the waves of my moods... (c'mon guys, it's a difficult transition time) hehehe... and for that I have to get him something special... hmmm....

So I hope all you nurses and nurses-to-be are having a fabulous day! hopefully I'll have more time in August to blog about my experiences. For now, I gotta run!